statusofplayOFF.png
 

New Member Registration

2020 Representative Programme

 

IMG_7240.JPG     

New Representative Age Groups.

Netball NZ have announced that there will be two new tournaments to replace the Under 19 and Under 17 national events as suggested by the netball community and following on from the NNZ High Performance review.  The two new tournaments are the Netball NZ Under 18 Championship and the Netball NZ Open Championship. This has meant that the age groups have been restructured as follows:

Open Championship, Under 18, Under 16 and Year 9

North Harbour Netball will run a Development Programme for Year 7 and Year 8 players, more information about this programme will be available soon. 

 

2020 Coaches

We are please to announce the following coaching appointments for our 2020 Representative teams:

NNH Open Champs  -  Jan Lundon (Head Coach), Ripeka Pirie (Assistant Coach)

NNH U18 - Julie Kelman-Poto

NNH U16 A - Jane Probert

NNH U16 B - Kristina Henare

 

We are still seeking applications for the following positions:

NNH Year 9A & B Teams (B Team local tournaments only)

 

Please click on the link below to fill in the google form if you would like to apply for any of the above positions. 

Coach Application Form

 

2020 Managers

Manager applications are now open if you would like to apply for a position as a manger for any of our Representative teams please click here to fill in the form.

 

For any queries regarding the Representative Programme please email reps@netballnorthharbour.co.nz

 

2020 REPRESENTATIVE DATES

Local Tournaments

Pukekohe Netball

Sunday, 24th May

Auckland Netball Centre Sunday, 7th June
Netball North Harbour Sunday, 14th June 
Netball Waitakere Sunday, 21st June
Papakura Netball Sunday, 28th June

 

National Tournaments

Year 9/1 New Plymouth 5th to 7th July
U16 New Plymouth 5th to 7th July
U18 Rotorua Netball Centre 13th to 16th July
Open Palmerston North  8th to 12th September

 

Important Dates

Year 9, U16 & 18

Trials 

Call back Trials

Training

Wednesday, 29th April 

Sunday, 3rd May

Wednesday, 6th May - 1st July 

Year 7 & 8

Trials

Call Back Trials 

Development Days

Friday, 1st May

Friday, 8th May

Friday 15th, 22th, 29th May & 7th June

Open 

Trials 

Training

Tuesday, 7th July & Thursday 9th July

TBC

All teams Photos TBC
All teams Prize Giving TBC

 

Player Commitment

Selected athletes must pay fees in full prior to their first tournament, and are required to sign representative criteria forms.  Athletes must ensure they are available on the playing dates and training dates as specified above.

 

2020 Representative Fees

To be advised soon.

 

2019 Representative Policy

To view the Netball North Harbour Representative Policy click here